Connect with us

    Information

    How to complain about salary delay in UAE

    Published

    on

    If you live and work in the UAE, you may have experienced salary delays. This can be a difficult situation to be in, and it’s important to know how to get your money back. In this article, we’ll talk about why salary delays happen and how to make sure you get paid properly and on time. We’ll cover the complaint process, from filing a complaint with the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Development (MOHRSD) to seeking legal action if necessary. Read on for tips on how to handle salary delays in the UAE.

    Check your contract

    If your salary is delayed, the first thing you should do is check your employment contract. Your contract will likely have a clause that states when you should expect to be paid. If your employer is not adhering to this schedule, they may be in breach of contract.

    If you are able to resolve the issue with your employer directly, great! If not, you can file a complaint with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MoHRE). The MoHRE can investigate the matter and take action against your employer if they find that they have violated labour laws.

    To file a complaint with the MoHRE, you will need to submit:

    -Your original employment contract
    -Evidence of the delayed salary payments (e.g. bank statements)
    -A letter from your employer explaining the reasons for the delay
    -Your passport and Emirates ID
    -Any other relevant supporting documents

    Speak to your boss

    If you’re experiencing a delay in salary payments, it’s important to speak to your boss about the situation. Here are some tips on how to do so:

    – Be polite and professional when you approach your boss. This is not a time to be confrontational.

    – Explain the situation calmly and clearly. Let your boss know how long you’ve been waiting for your salary, and what financial difficulties this has caused you.

    – Ask for a timeline of when you can expect to be paid. It’s important to get a clear understanding of when your salary will be processed.

    – If your boss is unable to give you a definite answer, ask to speak to someone in HR or another senior staff member who can give you more information.

    By following these tips, you’ll be able to have a productive conversation with your boss about the delay in your salary payments.

    Go through the company’s internal complaint procedures

    If you are experiencing a delay in salary payment from your company, it is important to first go through the company’s internal complaint procedures. These procedures will vary from company to company, but should be outlined in your employee handbook or on the company’s website. If you are unsure of how to proceed, speak with your HR department or manager.

    Once you have followed the proper channels for filing a complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the response or resolution, you may file a complaint with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MoHRE). The MoHRE provides a helpful online guide for filing complaints, which can be found here: http://www.mohre.gov.ae/en/pages/complaints_guide.aspx.

    Before taking any action, it is always advisable to consult with an experienced employment lawyer in Dubai to ensure that you are taking the best course of action for your particular situation.

    Seek legal advice

    Many residents in the UAE have to wait months, sometimes even up to a year, to receive their salary. This can cause immense financial hardship and stress. If you are in this situation, it is important to know your rights and how to complain about salary delay in UAE.

    The first step is to try and resolve the issue directly with your employer. If you have been waiting for more than two months, you can file a case with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE). You will need to submit a complaint form, along with supporting documents such as your employment contract and payslips.

    If your employer does not respond or if the MOHRE does not take action, you can file a case with the Labour Court. The court will require evidence such as witness statements, bank records, and contracts. It is important to get legal advice before taking this step, as the process can be complicated.

    If you are successful in court, you may be entitled to receive your unpaid salary, plus interest and damages. However, it is important to note that many employers will simply close down their business rather than pay what they owe. In this case, you may not receive anything at all.

    It is clear that complaining about salary delay in UAE is not a simple process. However, if you are patient and persistent, you may eventually get the justice you deserve.

    File a case with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation

    If your salary has been delayed, you can file a case with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation. You will need to provide the following information:

    -Your name and contact information

    -Your employer’s name and contact information

    -The date your salary was supposed to be paid

    -The amount of salary that was supposed to be paid

    -A copy of your employment contract (if you have one)

    -Any other relevant documentation or evidence

    After filing a case, an investigator will be assigned to look into the matter. The investigator will contact your employer and request the outstanding salary payments. If your employer does not cooperate, the investigator may take legal action against them.

    Conclusion

    In conclusion, if you are an employee in the UAE and have experienced a delay in salary payment then it is important to know how to make a complaint. The best way to complain is through the Ministry of Human Resources & Emiratisation, who will be able to investigate your situation and ensure that everyone involved has acted appropriately. With their help, you can make sure that you receive your owed salary as soon as possible so that you no longer suffer financially.

    Information

    UAE PASS: How to apply and register? How to verify through UAE PASS kiosk?

    UAE PASS: How to apply and register? How to verify through UAE PASS kiosk?

    Published

    on

    UAEpass

    UAE Pass

    Through UAE PASS, customers can access the government services online and sign the legal documents digitally.

    Usage of UAE Pass:

    1. It can be used to access different services over all the sectors in UAE.
    2. Customers can request an official documents from the organization and sign it digitally
    3. Trustable identity application for all the UAE citizen, resident and visitors
    4. Customers can pay all the utility bills and filing a residence visa application
    5. UAEPASS was officially launched during GITEX 2018

    Who is eligible for UAE PASS?

    • All UAE citizens and residents who has valid Emirates ID are eligible for UAE PASS.

    UAE PASS can be accessed via 3 ways

    1. Mobile App
      The mobile application allows users to register, manage their profiles, authenticate on Service Provider’s  websites, sign documents, and validate signed documents.
      2. Self-service Portal (online)
      The self-service portal allows users to manage their profiles, sign documents, and validate signed documents.
      3. Kiosk Application
      Users can go for the advanced level verification through the UAE Pass kiosk. Verification will be done through biometric (fingerprint) verification.

    How to apply and register for UAE Pass?

    1. Download the UAE pass mobile application (Apple users-app store and Android users  – google play)
    2. Register / Sign up to create a new account.
    3. Customers can scan with Emirates ID to process the steps quickly.
    4. If Emirates ID, is not there, enter the personal details, email and valid mobile number to verify which is the basic sign up.
    5. Later you can scan the Emirates ID to verify.
    6. Verify the registration using face recognition (or)
    7. Go to the nearest UAE pass kiosk location with Emirates ID to enable the digital signing which is final step to complete the verification.
    8. UAE pass has no service charge

    *Users can migrate from an existing Dubai ID or SmartPass account

    Can you register UAE PASS if you are outside of UAE?

    Yes, you can do.

    How to register UAE PASS if you are outside of UAE?

    • Download the UAE PASS app.
    • Scan your backside of your emirates ID in the app to autofill the details

    Download UAE PASS through Apple store for iPhone / iPad and Google Play Store for Samsung, Oppo, Mi etc

    Know more about UAE Pass

    UAE PASS Customer care

    UAE PASS help desk number: 600 561 111 / 600.560.000

    UAE pass official websitehttps://selfcare.uaepass.ae/

    Email: support@uaepass.ae

    How to register /sign up for UAE PASS through SmartPass / Dubai ID?

    1. Download the UAE pass mobile application (Apple users-app store and Android users  – google play)
    2. Select “Smartpass” or “Dubai ID” option to sign up
    3. Enter the existing user id to proceed

    How to sign up UAE PASS via UAE PASS kiosk?

    1. Visit the UAE pass kiosk location with Emirates ID for the advanced level verification.
    2. Place the Emirates ID in the Kiosk machine reader
    3. Place your fingers for the fingerprint.
    4. Enter your mobile number to verify
    5. Confirm the details such as name, number and click confirm to proceed
    6. Open UAE PASS app to scan QR code to link your mobile number and wait for the authentication.
    7. Enter new qualified signing password to use in the documents and wait for the verification.
    8. Once all done, your UAE PASS will be in advanced level verification

    For more details, visit https://u.ae/en/about-the-uae/digital-uae/the-uae-pass-app

    UAE Pass FAQS

    1. Can I use and access UAE PASS from multiple devices?

    • Yes, you can use it for up to two devices.

    2. How to access UAE Pass if I forgot the Pin?

    3. Can I register or sign up UAE Pass if I do not have Emirates ID?

    • No, you cannot use.

    4. Can I register or sign up UAE Pass if I am living abroad/overseas?

    • No. UAE pass is currently for residents and UAE nationals.

    5. How to access UAE Pass if I lose the device?

    • You need to visit uaepass.ae to recover the account. You can restore the previous profile on your new device.

    6. How to create a Signing Password in UAE Pass?

    • Users can create a signing password through UAE pass kiosk.
    • Install the app, create the account and verify.
    • Visit to the Kiosk with a valid Emirates ID
    • Place the ID on the card reader.
    • Follow the instruction on the screen to create a signing password

    7. What is the expiry / validity of UAE Pass?

    • The certificates are valid for 3 years. After that users needs to renew.

    8. Is there expiry for the digital signature?

    • The signing certificates are valid for 3 years. But the signed documents will remain valid even if the certificate expires. Customers can renew through the Kiosk or website

    9. How to change / update the Email ID and Phone (mobile) number in UAE Pass?

    • Customers can be able to change / update their phone number through mobile application or website
    • Go to “Account-Personal details-Email”. Edit the Email, click ‘update’ and validate using an OTP.
    • Go to “Account-Personal details-Mobile number”. Edit the number, click ‘update’ and validate using an OTP.

    10. How to change a signing password?

    • Customer can change the signing password by revoking or renewing the current signing certificate through the Kiosk.

    Continue Reading

    Information

    List of Districts in Himachal Pradesh

    List of Districts in Himachal Pradesh

    Published

    on

    List of Districts in Himachal Pradesh

    The total number of Himachal Pradesh districts is 12. These districts are divided into 3 administrative divisions: Mandi, Shimla, and Kangra. Each of the districts in the state is governed by a district magistrate. The division of the Himachal Pradesh districts allows for better administrative control over the region.

    We have shared the names of all the districts in the state of Himachal Pradesh here. Check out the names and further information about Himachal Pradesh districts, such as the year of formation, total population, total area covered, etc.

    How Many Districts in Himachal Pradesh

    Himachal Pradesh is a north Indian state that was formed on January 25, 1971. There are 12 districts in Himachal Pradesh. We have shared further information about these districts here:

    • The Himachal Pradesh districts are headed by a District Magistrate or a Deputy Commissioner.
    • The judiciary of the state is headed by a district judge.
    • A Superintendent of Police looks after matters of law and order in the HP districts.
    • The forests in the state are managed by a Deputy Conservator of Forests.

    Names of HP Districts

    We have shared the names of all the Himachal Pradesh districts here. Check out the names of all 12 districts of the state of Himachal Pradesh from the table shared below

    Himachal Pradesh Districts Names
    ChambaShimlaKullu
    HamirpurBilaspurKangra
    Lahaul and SpitiKinnaurSolan
    MandiSimraurUna

    Himachal Pradesh District List

    Here, you can find out more information about the HP districts. The table shared below shows the information about the year of formation, the total area covered, and a total population of each of the Himachal Pradesh districts. Go through the following table to know more about the districts of the state

    #HP DistrictsArea (km2)Population (2011 census)Formed
    1Bilaspur1,167381,9561954
    2Chamba6,522519,0801948
    3Hamirpur1,118454,7681972
    4Kangra5,7391,510,0751972
    5Kinnaur6,40184,1211960
    6Kullu5,503437,9031963
    7Lahaul and Spiti13,83531,5641960
    8Mandi3,950999,7771948
    9Shimla5,131814,0101972
    10Sirmaur2,825529,8551948
    11Solan1,936580,3201972
    12Una1,540521,1731972

    Himachal Pradesh District Map

    Find out the geographic location of all the Himachal Pradesh districts on the map shared here. It will also give you a better idea of the size of the districts of the state. Check out the image for the list of districts present today in Himachal Pradesh State.

    HP Districts: Administrative Divisions

    The Himachal Pradesh districts are categorized into 3 administrative divisions. Here are the names of the administrative divisions and the respective districts that they include

    • Shimla – Solan, Simraur, Shimla, Kinnaur
    • Mandi – Hamirpur, Bilaspur, Mandi, Lahaul & Spiti and Kullu.
    • Kangra – Una, Kangra and Chamba.
    Important Current Affairs Topics
    List of Districts in West BengalList of Districts in Punjab
    List of Districts in HaryanaList of Districts in Kerala
    List of Districts in OdishaList of Districts in Rajasthan
    List of Districts in GujaratList of Districts in Jharkhand
    List of Districts in Uttar PradeshList of Districts of Karnataka

    FAQs on Himachal Pradesh Districts

    Q1. How many districts are there in Himachal Pradesh in 2023?

    There will be 12 districts in Himachal Pradesh in 2023. Each of these districts is headed by a district magistrate or a deputy commissioner. They look after the situation of law and order in the districts with the help of a superintendent of police and the HP state police force.

    Q2. Which is the smallest and largest district in Himachal Pradesh?

    The largest district in Himachal Pradesh in terms of area is Lahaul and Spiti. This district covers an area of 13,835 square kilometers. On the other hand, the smallest Himachal Pradesh district is Hamirpur. This district only spreads across an area of 1,118 square kilometers.

    Q3. What are the names of all the Himachal Pradesh districts?

    The names of all the Himachal Pradesh districts are Kangra, Shimla, Mandi, Kullu, Chamba, Hamirpur, Solan, Lahaul & Spiti, Simraur, Una, Bilaspur and Kinnaur. These districts come under the administrative divisions of Kangra, Shimla, and Mandi.

    Q4. Are there 16 or 12 districts in Himachal Pradesh?

    The total number of districts in Himachal Pradesh is 12. These districts are further divided into subdistricts, tehsils, and patwars. A Deputy Commissioner looks after the revenue collection and matters of law and order in the Himachal Pradesh districts with the help of a Superintendent of Police.

    Q5. Where can I find the Himachal Pradesh district list?

    You can find the list of Himachal Pradesh districts here. We have shared the list of all the districts in Himachal Pradesh here. Check out the names of all 12 HP districts along with further information about them. Find out the details about the total area covered by each HP district, the total population, etc.

    Continue Reading

    Information

    Jehovah’s Witnesses – Yahoha Saakshi

    Published

    on

    who-is-jehovah-witness

    Jehovah’s Witnesses is a nontrinitarian millenarian restorationist Christian denomination.

    As of 2022, the group reported approximately 8.5 million members involved in evangelism, with 19.7 million attending the annual Memorial of Christ’s death.The denomination is directed by a group of elders in Warwick, New York, United States, known as the Governing Body of Jehovah’s Witnesses, which establishes all doctrines based on its interpretations of the Bible. It teaches that the destruction of the present world system at Armageddon is imminent, and the establishment of God’s kingdom over earth is the only solution to all of humanity’s problems.

    The group emerged from the Bible Student movement founded in the late 1870s by Charles Taze Russell, who also co-founded Zion’s Watch Tower Tract Society in 1881 to organize and print the movement’s publications. A leadership dispute after Russell’s death resulted in several groups breaking away, with Joseph Franklin Rutherford retaining control of the Watch Tower Society and its properties.Rutherford made significant organizational and doctrinal changes, including adoption of the name Jehovah’s witnesses in 1931 to distinguish the group from other Bible Student groups and symbolize a break with the legacy of Russell’s traditions

    Jehovah’s Witnesses are known for their door-to-door preaching, distributing literature such as The Watchtower and Awake!, and for refusing military service and blood transfusions. They consider the use of God’s name vital for proper worship. They reject Trinitarianism, inherent immortality of the soul, and hellfire, which they consider unscriptural doctrines. They do not observe Christmas, Easter, birthdays, or other holidays and customs they consider to have pagan origins incompatible with Christianity.They prefer to use their own Bible translation, the New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures, although their literature occasionally quotes and cites other Bible translations. Witnesses commonly call their body of beliefs “The Truth” and consider themselves “in the Truth”. They consider human society morally corrupt and under the influence of Satan, and most limit their social interaction with non-Witnesses.

    Congregational disciplinary actions include disfellowshipping, their term for formal expulsion and shunning, a last resort for what they consider serious offenses.Baptized people who formally leave are considered disassociated and are also shunned. Jehovah’s Witnesses can be disfellowshipped for having contact with former disfellowshipped members of their community, or for having contact with information contrary to their doctrines. Disfellowshipped and disassociated people may eventually be reinstated if deemed repentant.

    The group’s position on conscientious objection to military service and refusal to salute state symbols (like national anthems and flags) has brought it into conflict with some governments.Some Jehovah’s Witnesses have been persecuted, and their activities banned or restricted in some countries. Persistent legal challenges by Jehovah’s Witnesses have influenced legislation related to civil rights in several countries.

    The organization has been criticized regarding biblical translation, doctrines, and alleged coercion of its members. The Watch Tower Society has made various unfulfilled predictions about major biblical events, such as Christ’s Second Coming, the advent of God’s kingdom, and Armageddon. Their policies for handling cases of child sexual abuse have been the subject of various formal inquiries.

    Continue Reading

    Trending

        Copyright © 2023 Storyhunters.in